Big Bucks on the Line in July in The Late Model World
Pick Your Venue From Canada to Indiana - The Big Shows Are There!
By 51 Staff
Sunday, July 11th
Slinger Nationals (200 laps)
31st Annual Event
Slinger Speedway – Slinger, WI
Procedure – 16 from time trials – 4 from qualifying race – 4 provisionals
$6,500 to win

Past Winners:  Matt Kenseth 5 wins, Lowell Bennett 4 wins, Dick Trickle 4 wins, John Shear 3 wins, Rich Bickle 3 wins,  Butch Miller  2 wins, Nathan Haseleu, David Prunty, Conrad Morgan, Tony Strupp, Joe Shear, John Ziegler, Mark Martin, Alan Kulwicki and Larry Detjens

Super Late Model stars battle for the Larry Detjens Memorial Trophy.  Former Sprint Cup Champion, and local hero,  Matt Kenseth will be back to look for his sixth win in this historic event.  He is the only five-time winner and Sunday night's race will be special for him as he gets to race his son Ross Kenseth for the first time in this event.

Kenseth will have to deal with fellow Cup star Kyle Busch, who has been on a tear in the Super Late Model world.  Other big names include last year’s runner-up Eric Fransen,  four-time champ Lowell Bennett, Dan Fredrickson and Nathan Haseleu. There will be a little bit of "Madhouse" flavor to the show too as Bowman Gray Stadium regulars John Boy Brown and Chris Fleming are on the entry list.  

Saturday, July 17th
IWK 250
Fourth Annual Event
Riverside Speedway – Antigonish, NS
Procedure – Qualifying - Dash Race - Heats - Provisional's
$10,000 to win – Based on 40 cars

Past Winners: Wayne Smith, Regan Smith, Mike Rowe  

In just a few short seasons, the IWK 250 at the new Riverside Speedway in Antigonish, Nova Scotia has become a very big show.  The 250 lap event was a PASS event and is now a staple on the Maritime Pro Stock tour.  Big names like John Fleming, Lonnie Summerville, Shawn Turple and Craig Slaunwhite are all looking to score the win.

Regan Smith is a former winner, but Marcos Ambrose will step in as his replacement after Smith broke his wrist earlier in the year. The 250-lap event could pay $10,000 if 40 cars show up to qualify. 

Sunday, July 18th
TD Bank 250
37th Annual Event
Oxford Plains Speedway – Oxford, ME
Procedure – 24 from Heats – 12 from Consis – 3 last chance – up to 4 provisional’s
$25,000 to win + Lap Money of $100 for each lap led

Past Winners:

Ralph Nason 3 wins, Dave Dion 3 wins, Mike Rowe 3 wins
Chuck Bown 2 wins, Ben Rowe 2 wins, Geoff Bodine 2 wins, Jamie Aube 2 wins
Joey Kourafas , Butch Lindley, Don Beiderman, Bob Pressley, Tom Rosati, Mike Berry, Tommy Ellis, Dick McCabe, Ricky Craven, Dave Whitlock, Junior Hanley, Derek Lynch, Larry Gelinas, Gary Drew, Scott Robbins, Jeremie Whorff, Roger Brown, Kevin Harvick, Eddie MacDonald               

Want live pit stops? Want to see big name drivers go home? Want to see the richest one day short track race in America?  Check out the TD Bank 250.  The race itself is hard enough trying to battle out for 250 laps, but the qualifying procedures are just as tricky.  The heat races line ups are done by a draw and sometimes a 14 could be the tail of the first race or the pole in heat two. 

Big names expected for this year show include a sling of American and Canadian drivers: Patrick Laperle, Karl Allard, and Donald Theetge lead the Canadian contingent. While Brian Hoar, Brent Dragon, John Donahue and Joey Pole lead the ACT parade.  Don’t forget about the track regulars like Shawn Martin, Tim Brackett and “Two Lap” Tommy Ricker.  Some cup guy named Brad Keselowski will on hand to give the race a challenge.  

Monday, July 26th
Redbud 300
29th Annual Event (2nd Since it’s Return)
Anderson Motor Speedway - Anderson, IN
Procedure – 20 Time Trials - 2 Last Chance  - 2 point provisionals – 2 promoter provisionals -
$5,000 to win

Past Winners: Mark Martin 4 wins Bob Senneker 3 wins, Scott Hansen 3 wins,  Dick Trickle 2 wins, Denny Nyari, Tiny Lund, Don Higgins, Jerry Makara, Dave Watson, Rick Knotts, Alan Kulwicki, Harold Fair, Butch Miller, Mike Eddy, Steve Holzhausen, Brain Reffner, Kevin Cywinski, Gary St. Amant, Mike Miller, Kyle Busch

The original classic was brought back by the CRA Super Series just a year ago and now the local regulars want their revenge.  Kyle Busch came in and stole all the glory as he dominated the Redbud 300.  This year’s event will be a point’s race so we can expect the likes of Scott Hantz, Johnny Van Doorn, Brian Campbell, and last year’s runner-up Rick Turner.  Chase Elliott and Ken Schrader will also be on hand.   

This race is unique for several different reason, first is the fact it’s 300 laps around a tight quarter-mile track, second is the pit stop at halfway is all about what you gamble.  You can change two, three, or four tires, but the field will be reset with car that changes the least amount of tires first.

 



Action can be tight around the quarter-mile at Anderson.
Ralph Nason won three Oxford 250's in a row.
Matt Kenseth has won the Slinger Nationals five times.
Wayne Smith is the defending champion in the IWK 250.