51's Grassroots Racing Recap
Who Has Torn Up The Weekly Short Tracks This Week?
Compiled From Various Track PR Reports
Updated - Monday, June 8th, 9:00am ET

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) - Maine Racing legend Mike Rowe won the extra-distance 100-lap Pro Series (Super Late Model) feature event on Saturday night over PASS North regular D.J. Shaw, David Oliver, 2007 PASS Sportsman champion Dan McKeage and Bradley Babb (son of multi-time Beech Ridge track champion Bobby Babb).  It was Rowe's first feature victory of the season in the track's third event of the year.

Other winners on Saturday night were Scott Dorr (Sports Series), Jesse Tolman (Wildcats) and Ray Letellier (Roadrunners).

Grundy County Speedway (IL) - For the third time this season, defending track champion, Brett Sontag, captured the 30 lap late model feature Friday night at the Grundy County Speedway, in Morris, Illinois.

Driving the NI Steel – Sontag Speed Supplies Ford Fusion, Sontag started his assault on the twenty-car field from the twelfth position and slowly came through the pack as Doug Kimber, from Batavia led the way.

Jeremy Spoonmore, from Somonauk, battled the lead away from Kimber, with Eddie Hoffman Jr slipping into the number two spot as Kimber got tap ped by Scott Koerner, looping the early leader and causing the yellow to fly.

As the field again took the green flag, Hoffman took over the point with Spoonmore battling with Steve Campbell for the number two position, as Hoffman pulled away by eight car lengths.  Caution again slowed the action when Chris Cooling and Billy Knippenberg Jr got together, sending Cooling sliding up the track. With no where to go, Campbell slid into the Cooling car, ending Campbell’s night early..

The caution erased Hoffman’s big lead, and with Sontag able to get past Spoonmore, was on Hoffman’s tail on the restart.  On lap twenty, Sontag was able to take over the front of the field, with Hoffman now being challenged by Pat Kelly, running side-by-side and allowing Sontag to grow a sizable advantage as the laps ran down.

With two circuits remaining, Sontag’s lead was erased by the spinning car of Michael Marden, but on the last restart Sontag held on to the lead to the finish.  Hoffman was able to hold back Kelly for a second place showing, followed by Kelly, Larry Schuler, Ricky Baker and Mike Heiss.

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) - Andy Mercer won Saturday night's Late Model Stock Car feature at Hickory.

1) Mercer  2)  Ashley Huffman  3) David Wilson  4) Cole Miktuk  5) Grant Wimbish

Illiana Speedway (IN) - Blake Brown may not have had the fastest car on the track in Saturday night's late-model feature at the ASA-sponsored Illiana Speedway, but his No. 71 was certainly the most strategically placed.

"You know what? I really don't know," Brown said with a smile after winning for the third time in four career appearances at the half-mile oval. "I know the 33 of (Jeff) Cannon was right there at the end."

Yeah, he was. And with him was Anthony Danta.

It made for a quality feature event, which saw Brown hold steady on the bottom groove for several bumper-grinding laps and eventually hold off an attempt on the outside by Cannon.

Finally, it wound up a side-by-side battle between Cannon and Danta for second place, with Cannon prevailing by a scant 0.045 seconds.

Madison International Speedway (WI) - Chad Stevens held off a hard-charging field of cars to win the 40 lap feature for the Rockweiler Insulation Late Models on Pepsi Night at Madison International Speedway.  Once again the fans were treated to perfect weather and exciting racing…an unbeatable combination.

Jay Kalbus (Brown Heating and Air Conditioning Area Sportsman), Chester Ace (Roto Rooter Bandits), and Max McNamara (Pellitteri Waste Systems Legends) returned to victory lane for a second time in 2009 while Chad Knaus led wire to wire for his first-ever MIS victory in the Weaver Auto Parts Hobby Stocks.

Mobile International Speedway (AL) - Starting from the seventh position by the luck of the draw and a dice roll for the field inversion, 18-year old Donald Crocker began his race to the finish line.

The Citronelle, AL based Crocker move steadily thru the field, and on lap 12 made his bid for the lead, using the inside grove to move to the top spot and capture the Midwest Cooling Tower Pro Late Model 25-lap race Saturday evening over the Mobile International Speedway half-mile track.

Pensacola's Jeremy Pate finished the night in the runner-up position while veteran David Jones finished the night third.  It was D. J. Vanderley of Mobile taking forth in his first start of the season while Ryan Paul had to settle for fifth and saw his season points standing slip to second this week after holding the season lead for a couple of weeks.

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) - Mike Short dominated the first 100-lap race of 2009 as convincingly as he aced the final long-distance test of 2008, cruising to victory in the Sunoco Race Fuels 100 for Allen's Coffee Flavored Brandy Strictly Stocks at Oxford Plains Speedway.

Short led the final 71 laps of the event, winning an eight-lap sprint to the finish after the lone caution flag tightened the field. Short won six races in '08, including the September New England Dodge Dealers Little Guy 100. He is the fourth different Strictly feature winner to launch the current campaign.
Former division champion Jim Duguay was unofficially second in his first start of the season, with division point leader Zach Emerson third and the final car on the lead lap. Jeff Merrill and Larry Emerson rounded out the top five.

The post-race technical inspection was still in progress at press time.

In the co-main event, Travis Adams made a dramatic, three-wide charge from fifth to first in the final 10 laps to capture his second Oxford Networks Late Model win in the first three weeks.

Ben Ashline, who skipped his graduation ceremony at Gardiner Area High School to race Saturday, held on for a career-best second after yielding the lead to Adams with five laps remaining in the 40-lap contest.

Don Wentworth, Shawn Martin and Travis Stearns completed the top five. Adams plotted his winning move after following the side-by-side battle for second between Wentworth and Stearns for more than 20 laps.

Justin Karkos survived a wild Allen's Mini encounter for his second straight 30-lap victory.  David Childs held off his uncle Guy Childs to top a 26-car field in the Chimney Tech Outlaw feature. Dottie Patria prevailed in the closest finish of the night, pulling even with Vanna Brackett in the final corner and winning the drag race to the finish line to swipe the 20-lap Allen's Ladies scramble.

Rockford Speedway (IL) - Jerry Gille held off late charges from Ryan Carlson and Ricky Bilderback to collect his first Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Model feature win of 2009 tonight at the Rockford Speedway. Several late cautions gave Carlson and Bilderback opportunities to make their move late but Gille was too tough and managed to prevail. Doug Bennett, BJ Sparkman and Bobby Frisch also collected feature wins in front of an enthusiastic crowd on Kar Korner's World Famous Trailer Race Night.

Seekonk Speedway (MA) - On Saturday, June 6, the 3rd Annual Kraze's Speed Equipment 30/30 for the Street Stocks was held, and Jim Silvia returned to Victory Lane for the first time since 5/26/07. 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) - With a steady rain falling, Seekonk Speedway management was forced to cancel opening night for the Fast Friday Series. With the Pure Stocks already having two events in, the Seekonk Youth Racing Association, Sport4's and Karts were all ready to join Seekonk Speedway's 64th season. Also cancelled was the season opening event for the NEMA Lites, and entry level class for the famed NEMA Midgets.

Slinger Speedway (WI) - The races at Slinger Speedway for Sunday night June 7th have been canceled.  The Enders Construction Miss Slinger Speedway Contest has been rescheduled for Sunday June 14th.

Speedway 660 (NB) - In the Irving Lubricants Pro Stock (Super Late Model) division, Chris Duncan had a strong run, winning his heat and dash and finishing second in the 40 lap feature.  This is the first race Duncan has won at Speedway 660 in four years.  Brad Mann dominated most of the race, after taking the lead on the restart from Robert Tomlinson.  Greg Fahey challenged Mann for many laps until they got together, resulting in Mann spinning out and both cars were sent to the back.  The big black Dodge of Glenn Rasmussen took over the lead from Brian Gillespie, and never looked back.  Finishing a strong third was big Kevin Moore, who has been having a very good start to the season.

Jason Shannon won in the Coast Tire Street Stock Division.  In the Martin's Home Heating Sportsman Division, John Rankin was the big winner of the evening. In the AOW division, Joe Hoyt dominated most of the evening finishing a strong second in his qualifying heat and taking the top spot in the 30 lap feature.

Toledo Speedway (OH) - 5-time track champion Ron Allen reversed roles with Terry Jones Friday night at Toledo Speedway, taking the lead on lap 18 on the way to victory in the 35 lap ARCA Sportsman feature on Wendy's Family Fun and Autograph Night.

The non-stop 35 lap Sportsman main was a duplicate of last week's race, but Allen picked up his first win of 2009.  Jones took the lead at the green and he was chased by Allen, as the duo sped away from the rest of the pack.  For 17 laps, Allen looked high and low to no avail, ducking down low in turn 4 on several occasions.  Finally on lap 18, Ron dipped low coming out of turn 2, grabbed the lead and motored away to the victory over Jones, Howard Kelley Jr., Rick Sheppard, Art Rozane, Tom O'Leary IV, Jim Froling, Kenney McKay Jr., Norm Lewallen and Tom O'Leary III.  Sheppard and Rozane battled to the flag for that fourth spot.  Froling started up front but encountered mechanical woes, dropping him back in the running order.  Allen set fast time at 17:452, with heat wins to Jones and Rozane.

Unity Raceway (ME) - Rowland Robinson, Jr. of Steuben and Burnham’s Carl McAlpine drove to victory lane, topping the stock car racing card at Unity Raceway Friday night.

Robinson bounced back from a late-race altercation while battling for the lead on opening night to win the Late Model feature, while McAlpine dominated the Wildcat division’s special, 50-lap main event on the racy, 1/3-mile oval.

Other feature winners at ‘Maine’s Toughest Racing oval included Kris Watson, Steve Rackliff, Kyle Gallant, Lance Chapman, Mickey Landry, Shelby Kimball and Gage Landry.

Volusia Speedway Park (FL) - Mother Nature has won again at Volusia Speedway Park as she dumped plenty of the wet stuff on Volusia this morning and early afternoon.  No track wants to call the races but sometimes here in Florida, there is nothing else that can be done but to call it.

Waterford Speedbowl (CT) - Tight racing was the order of business Saturday June 6 at the Waterford Speedbowl.   Groton native Jeff Paul won a hard earned victory in a rough and tumble SK Modified race while it was Berlin’s Jason Palmer setting a Speedbowl record with his seventh consecutive victory in the Legends Cars.  Other winners from the night included Vin Esposito (Late Models) and Ed Puleo (Street Stocks) who both won by the slimmest of margins, and Greg Moran Sr. (Mini Stocks) who picked up his first career Saturday night victory.


The Speed51.com Grassroots Racing Recap showcases the winners of weekly racing events throughout the country in the headlining division(s) of local short tracks. 

If you represent a track and would like for your results to be considered for the report, please e-mail your track press releases and/or results to Twist@Speed51.com

Releases that are well-written and concise will be given priority.  Due to the number of short tracks across the country, we cannot guarantee that every track will get into the report every week, but we will do our best to showcase everyone we can.