Speed51.com's Weekend Update
Catch Up With Who Has Been Winning Where This Weekend
Last Updated: Sunday, 9-14, 4:00pm ET

AACS – Anthony Campi was victorious in the All American Challenge Series feature at Desoto Super Speedway (FL) Saturday night.  1) Campi  2) Wayne Anderson  3) David Pollen  4) David Wilson  5) Dave Pletcher

ACT - Patrick Laperle of Montréal served notice on Saturday evening that he is ready to challenge Scott Payea for the 2008 American-Canadian Tour Late Model stock car championship, following a dominant victory in the New England Dodge Dealers 150 at Maine’s Oxford Plains Speedway.  Laperle’s Systèmes Intérieurs Descoste #91 Chevrolet charged from 16th starting position to take the lead from Turner, ME’s Glen Luce on lap 50, then blitzed the 36-car field for his second ACT championship event win of the year.  1) Laperle  2) Nick Sweet  3) Glen Luce  4) Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.  5) Shawn Martin

ARCA - ARCA RE/MAX Series veteran Frank Kimmel gave his hometown fans exactly what they came to see - a victory in the Eddie Gilstrap Motors 200 by Advance Auto Parts Saturday night at Salem Speedway.  The win was the legendary ARCA driver’s first at Salem in four seasons and came on his father’s 80th birthday. 1) Kimmel  2) Matt Carter  3) Dexter Bean  4) Justin Allgaier  5) Sean Caisse

ASALM SOUTH – Jimmy Lang scored his fifth win of the 2008 season on the ASA Late Model South tour at South Georgia Motorsports Park Saturday night.  The win came after he and his rival this season Colt James traded the lead back-and-forth down the stretch before Kris Stump passed James for second and Lang took command for the win.  1) Lang  2) James  3) Stump  4) David O’Dell  5) Dustin Dunn

ASA SOUTHEAST - The RC Cola / MoonPie American Speed Association Southeast Asphalt Tour has another first time winner.  2007 Lanier National Speedway track champion Chris Whorton took the lead on lap 28 and never looked back as he held off Paul Kelley over a series of late race restarts.  1) Whorton  2) Kyle Fowler  3) Kelley  4) Stephen McCurley  5) Shawn Simpson

CARQUEST - All systems are go for a full afternoon of championship racing action at Scotia Speedworld Sunday featuring season finales for the CARQUEST Pro Stock Tour, the C&R Auto Supply Sportsman division and the Maritime Legends Tour.  The event was scheduled for Saturday but was rained out.

CRA - Due to inclement weather the Boyne At Berlin 125 has been postponed until October 18.  Tom Thomas turned a lap of 15.904 to set fast time for the CRA Super Series, Boyne at Berlin 125.  Robbie Pyle was second, Brian Campbell third, Scott Hantz fourth, and Andy Ponstein fifth.  34 drivers took a qualifying lap with only the top 20 locked into the race.

CW EAST – Eddie MacDonald drove around Steve Park for the lead coming out of Turn 4 to the white flag lap en route to winning the Heluva Good! Fall 125 Saturday morning at New Hampshire Motor Speedway. The win gave the Rowley, Mass., driver a season sweep of the NASCAR Camping World Series East events at the 1.058-mile oval. He is the third driver to accomplish that feat, following Mike McLaughlin in 1992 and Joey Logano in 2007. MacDonald led four times for a race-high 60 laps.   1) MacDonald  2) Park  3) Matt Kobyluck  4) Matt Hirschman  5) Joey Polewarczyk

CLICK HERE FOR SPEED51.COM'S TRACKSIDE NOW COVERAGE FROM NEW HAMPSHIRE

CW WEST - Jason Fensler captured his first career victory in the NASCAR Camping World Series West with a win in the Golden State Steel & Stair 200 at Altamont Raceway Park on Saturday.  Fensler, who has spent the season on top of the pit box making calls for the Speed Wong Racing team, made the most of the opportunity to get behind the wheel of a second entry by the team on his home track. It marked just his fourth race in the series, with a start in this event last year and two races in 1993.  1) Fensler  2) David Mayhew  3) Jeff Barkshire  4) Eric Holmes  5) Austin Cameron

FASCAR – Daniel Keene, Jr. earned his fifth FASCAR Late Model Challenge (formerly the Goodyear Challenge Series) victory of the 2008 season Saturday night at New Smyrna Speedway (FL).  1) Keene  2) Rich Clouser  3) Jeremy Colangelo  4) Jerry Symons  5) Alan Bruns

LMSC – Andy Loden clinched his third-straight NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stock Car Championship at Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) Saturday night with a victory.  1) Loden  2) Andy Mercer  3) Andy LeFevers  4) David Latour, Jr.  5) Lucas Ransone

SMT - NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour driver Burt Myers snapped a nagging losing streak on Saturday night in the Night of Modifieds 150 at Southern National Raceway Park.  Myers’ victory on Saturday night by a comfortable 3.040-second margin of victory over second-place finisher Tim Brown ended a 13-race winless skid for the popular Walnut Cove, N.C. driver dating back to his last Whelen Southern Modified Tour win on Aug. 4, 2007 at Bowman Gray Stadium.  1) Myers  2) Brown  3) L.W. Miller  4) Andy Seuss  5) George Brunnhoelzl III

PASS NORTH - Rookie DJ Shaw challenged  PASS North newcomer Travis Kittleson  for 80 laps before making his move by Kittleson for the lead  on lap 120 of Saturday night’s DJ Equipment 150 at White Mountain Motorsports Park (NH). Shaw then held off Johnny Clark and Ben Rowe on a key lap 134 restart to secure his second PASS North win of the season in Julio and Rita Miglioli's Precision JLM Ford.  1) Shaw  2) Johnny Clark  3) Ben Rowe  4) Kittleson  5) Cassius Clark

PLM – Augie Grill won Saturday night’s Pro Late Model event at South Alabama Speedway.  1) Grill  2) DuWayne Middlebrooks  3) David Hodges, Jr.  4) Jeff Morgan  5) Brandon Johnson

SUPERMODIFIEDS – “The Rowley Rocket” Chris Perley earned the checkered flag in the All-Star Classic ISMA Supermodified event at All-Star Speedway (NH) Saturday night.  Perley’s win, combined with Eddie MacDonald’s win in the NASCAR Camping World Series East race at New Hampshire Motor Speedway, made it two victories for drivers from Rowley, Massachusetts in one night.  1) Perley  2) Jon McKennedy  3) Lou Cicconi

UARA – Richard Boswell earned the winner’s laurels in the UARA-Stars Late Model Stock Car tour’s event at Lonesome Pine Speedway (VA) Saturday night.  1) Boswell  2) Jake Crum  3) Jamie Yelton  4) Kyle Grissom  5) Wade Day

WCS – The Wisconsin Challenge Series Super Late Models will hit Marshfield Super Speedway in Wisconsin on Sunday afternoon.

WMT - Ted Christopher reached Victory Lane at New Hampshire Motor Speedway for the fifth time in his NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour career, and 10th time overall, Saturday evening in the New Hampshire 100.  Christopher had to endure a lengthy delay in finishing the final 38 laps of the race as the event was called at lap 62 to make time for the live-on-television Craftsman Truck Series race at NHMS.  When the race resumed following the Truck event, Christopher traded the lead frequently with Jimmy Blewett down the stretch before checking out in the final laps.  1) Christopher  2) Blewett  3) Ryan Preece  4) Rob Summers  5) Danny Sammons

CLICK HERE FOR SPEED51.COM'S TRACKSIDE NOW COVERAGE FROM NEW HAMPSHIRE