Speed51.com's Weekend Update
Catch Up With Who Has Been Winning Where This Weekend
Last Updated: Monday, 7-7, 8:45am ET

ACT Quebec Series -  Late Model stock car driver Jean-Francois Dery was the surprise winner of the Serie ACT Castrol AUTOPRO 150 at Autodrome St-Felicien in St-Felicien, QC on Saturday night.  After recovering from an early incident that forced Dery to  pit several times for repairs and remove a large piece of crumpled sheet metal from his car, the Quebec City driver was running in  seventh place with 15 laps remaining when he began his march to the front.

Dery passed Val-Belair, QC racer Alexandre Gingras, who spun out of the lead, and hometown favorite Karl Allard to enter the top five, then steadily worked past visiting ARCA Re/Max Series veteran Mario Gosselin of Lake Wales, FL Yvon Bedard of St- Nicolas, QC, and Lanoraie, QC’s Claude Leclerc to reach second place.  Suddenly, with two laps remaining, race leader Martin Lacombe of Terrebonne, QC ran out of fuel and coasted to a stop, bringing out the race’s 14th and final caution flag.

Dery inherited the lead on the lap 148 restart, then sped to a popular victory, the third of his Serie ACT Castrol career  and his first since 2006.  1) Dery  2) Gosselin  3) Leclerc  4) Allard  5) Gingras

ASA Late Models, North Series - 15-year-old Drew Brannon, who just signed with the Jack Smith Motorsports Driver Development Program, made his new boss proud as the Miami, Florida teenager led all 150 laps to win the Light Up The Night 150 at I-70 Speedway (MO) and become the youngest driver in ASALMS History to win a Feature.

Brannon held off a last minute charge from 2007 ASALMS North Rookie of the Year, Jesse Saunders in a dramatic green-white-checkered finish. 1) Brannon  2) Saunders  3) Cody Smith  4) Nick Neville  5) Brett Moffitt

ASA Midwest Tour -  Dan Frederickson dominated the ASA Midwest Tour race on Saturday night at Grundy County Speedway (MN).  He would finish almost a half a lap over second place finisher and defending ASAMT Champion Nathan Haseleu.  Steve Anderson finished third with his first podium finish in the ASAMT. Donny Reuvers came home fourth with Jonathan Eilen in fifth.

ASA RC Cola/Moon Pie Southeast Asphalt Series - Preston Peltier crossed the finish line first, but was disqualified in post-race tech on Saturday night at Music City Motorplex.  That gave the victory to Ryan Crane.

CLICK HERE FOR SPEED51.COM's TRACKSIDE NOW COVERAGE FROM MUSIC CITY MOTORPLEX

Carquest Pro Stock Series - Wayne Smith of Timberlea, NS won the Forbes Chevrolet 150 at Scotia Speedworld, in Halifax, NS on Saturday night. Smith and Lonnie Sommerville staged war on each other, swapping the lead several times throughout the 150 lap event. Smith’s win extended his points lead and it was his first Halcraft Print Checkered Flag of the season. Sommerville, of Saint John, NB came home second, ahead of Donald Chisholm of Antigonish, NS. Shawn Turple of Enfield, NS and Kent Vincent of Crapaud, PE rounded out the top five.

CRA Sportsmen - Chad Richardson took the checkered flag under yellow after an accident in the first turn caused the Ashley Transport 75 to be shortened due to a track curfew at Angola Motor Speedway (IN). John Marshall finished second, Nick Lay third, fast qualifier Eric Barcus fourth and Al Cook, Jr. fifth.

CRA Super Series - Angola native Scott Hantz took the lead on the 47th lap of the CRA Super Series event at Angola Motor Speedway (IN) and held hard charges by Rick Turner and Jason Dietsch to win in front of his home town crowd.  The racing was furious through out the field, with second place changing hands several times, as the drivers jockeyed for position. Boris Jurkovic finished second, Jason Dietsch third, Jason Shively fourth and Jeff Lane came from 17th starting position to finish fifth.

Georgia Asphalt Series - Ryan Crane won Thursday night's Georgia Asphalt Series race at Peach State Speedway (GA).  1) Crane  2) Ryan Sieg  3) Paul Kelley  4) Joey Senter  5) Russell Fleeman

Late Models - ACT Late Model stock car driver Chip Grenier  provided his own brand of holiday fireworks for the huge spectator crowd at the Pepsi Independence Day Spectacular on Thursday night at Thunder Road Speedbowl (VT).  The 2007 Rookie of the Year fought with former Track Champions Dave Whitcomb and Dave Pembroke over the final 10 circuits of the 50-lap Pepsi event.

Grenier made a move to the outside of leader Whitcomb on lap 43, but was initially unsuccessful in his bid for the top spot.  Pembroke entered the fray with three laps to go, making an inside-lane move on Whitcomb.  The two touched briefly, allowing Grenier to make a second surge up the outside lane.  He took command on lap 48 and sped to his third career win.

Late Model - Occasional ACT Late Model entrant Ricky Rolfe won his third and fourth Late Model features of the year at Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) on Thursday night.  Rolfe swept both ends of a holiday doubleheader.  He also has an ACT victory at Oxrord already this season.

Late Model (Super Six) - Paul Kelly was either in first or second place for 87 of the 100 laps Friday night at the annual Fourth of July extravaganza at Lanier National Speedway (GA),  before eventually pulling away in the final 10 laps for the victory. 1) Kelly  2) Shawn Simpson  3) Greg Simpson  4) Kevin Barett  5) Fredrick Moore

Mid-American Series - To paraphrase a famous airline commercial, Brian Back loves to race at Marshfield Super Speedway - and it shows.

Competing at what he called his "favorite place to race", the third generation driver from Rudolph executed a last lap, last corner pass on Bill Prietzel to win the Mid-American Series 40 lap "Freedom 40" at the half mile paved oval Saturday night. 1) Back  2)  Prietzel  3) Lyle Nowak  4) James Swan  5) Jake Finney

Modifieds - The much anticipated Modified Firecracker 100 at Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) along with all of the other regular classes of stock cars that were gearing up for action on July 4 have been cancelled due to rain.

The day did not start out well as persistent rain was amid throughout the Lehighton area and by noon things had gotten progressively worse. With the rest of the day’s forecast not looking much better and realizing the travel involved by many teams and fans that were planning to attend, track officials felt the best call was to cancel.

All is not lost, however, as the entire slate of feature events will be held next Saturday night, July 12 starting at 7:00pm.

NASCAR Camping World West Series - Jason Bowles captured his second straight win and the fourth of his career, but his first on an oval, with a victory in the California Highway Patrol 200 NASCAR Camping World Series West race at Toyota Speedway at Irwindale on Friday.

Bowles, a former open-wheel racer who won two weeks ago on a road course, waged a fierce four-way battle in traffic around Irwindale’s half-mile oval to take the lead on lap 129.

Eric Holmes made a late-race charge to take the runner-up spot and add slightly to his lead in the championship standings. Third-place went to Johnny Borneman – with rookie Jeff Barkshire in fourth and Jim Inglebright taking fifth. Rounding out the top 10 were Austin Cameron, who was making his 100th series start; Mike Gallegos; David Mayhew, who led 126 laps before fading late in the race; Moses Smith; and Terry Henry.

NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour - The NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour event slated for Friday night at Caraway Speedway was postponed due to inclement weather. The make-up date will be announced by NASCAR and Caraway officials at a later date.

The Whelen Southern Modified Tour 150 at the .455-mile Asheboro short track was postponed when a heavy band of rain, thunder and lightning hit the area about halfway through qualifying and dropped almost two feet of rain in the Caraway infield.

The decision to postpone the race was made about 8:30 p.m. The field will be set by last year’s car owner points, putting defending champion L.W. Miller on the pole alongside Tim Brown.

Super Late Models - Wayne Anderson won Thursday's Clyde Hart Memorial at New Smyrna Speedway (FL).

Super Late Models - PASS North regular Derek Ramstrom continued his domination of the Pro Stock ranks at Thompson International Speedway (CT) with his third-straight feature win there Thursday night.

True Value Modified Racing Series - Kirk Alexander won his fourth True Value Modified Racing Series event of the season Saturday night at Monadnock Speedway (NH).  1) Alexander  2) Dwight Jarvis  3) Jack Bateman  4) Jon McKennedy 5) Rob Goodenough

PASS Modifieds - Veteran racer Tom Oliver has a wealth of open wheel and Beech Ridge Motor Speedway experience, and he put both to good use Saturday night to win the PASS Mod feature at Scarborough Maine’s Beech Ridge Motor Speedway. Oliver raced up from seventh on the starting grid to nab his first feature win of the season over Gary Norris Jr., Rob Herrick, Kenny Harrison and Bill Dixon.

PASS North - Adam Bates came out on top of a close battle with Scott Chubbuck and then held off D.J. Shaw after a late-race retsart to win Saturday night's PASS North race at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway.  1) Bates  2) Shaw  3) Chubbuck  4) Bil Rodgers  5) Aaron Ricker

PASS South - Alex Haase won Thursday night's PASS South Firecracker 125 at Greenville-Pickens Speedway (SC).  It wa s a race with plenty of fireworks both on and off the track.

CLICK HERE FOR SPEED51.COM's TRACKSIDE NOW COVERAGE FROM GREENVILLE-PICKENS

UARA-STARS - Alex Yontz had a dominant car at Bristol Motor Speedway Saturday night, but that only tells half the story of Yontz’s trip to victory lane in the Thompson Metals 150 UARA-STARS LMSC event. 

Yontz took the lead from the drop of the green flag after starting from the outside pole, but Jake Crum proved to be equal competition for Yontz throughout the race.  Crum took the lead from Yontz on lap 90 and held it until lap 121, when Yontz took over again.  The yellow flag flew just one lap later, allowing Crum another shot at Yontz.  As Crum jumped to the outside of Yontz on the restart, his right-font tire went flat, sending him into the wall and allowing Yontz to sail to his second Bristol win in as many seasons.  1) Yontz  2) Jamey Caudill  3) Richard Boswell  4) Cliff Daniels  5) Darrell Wallace, Jr.