Trackside Now: Smyrna Speedweeks - Thursday, Feb. 14th
Choquette & Blewett Give Their Women Some Valentines Presents
2008 Smyrna Speedweeks
Super Late Models
Tour-Type Mods
Much More
Feb. 8th-16th
New Smyrna Speedway
New Smyrna, Florida
NOTE -  Updated photos will come at the end of the night. 

Thursday 11:35pm ET - All week long, it appeared that the drivers in the Crate Late Model Serie had been chasing 13-year-old Logan Ruffin

Ruffin had one three of the first four Crate Late Model wins.   But there was another guy that had been there all week long, just waiting in the wings.

And tonight, it was his turn.  That was Will Thomas.

Thomas took the lead early in the 25-lap event and pulled away to earn his first win of Speedweeks and his second-career.

“It feels good.  We work real hard down here,” said Thomas.  “It’s a lot tougher this year than it was last year.  We won one last year and had a bunch of trouble.  This year, we’ve been good all week.  Opening night, I didn’t qualify as good as I wanted to and that put us a little behind.  I had one won the other night, but Logan was running second and we had a right front go down.  It was just a racing deal I guess.

“If that wouldn’t have happened, I think we would have had a couple.  Tomorrow is the 50 lapper and I’m generally better suited to those.  I like those and we should be even better tomorrow night.”

Ruffin started deep in the field, and ended up finishing fourth.

Crate Late Model Results
1Will Thomas
2David Rigan
3Jimmy Lang
4Logan Ruffin
5Griffin McGrath
6Steven Brooks
7Casey Caudill
8Brandon Johnson
9Joey Pole
10David Wagner
11James Weller III
12Patrick Mennaga
13Thor Anderson
14Blake Koch
15Nick Glaze
16Eric Chase
17Donald Williams
18Cody Pitts
19Chazz Anderson
20Brett Moffitt
21Dustin Skinner

Thursday 10:55pm ET - Scott Bishop was able to take the wheel of his old ride, a truck that he drove to the Speedweeks Championship in 2007, to the checkers in the Advanced Auto Parts Pro Truck Series first race of Speedweeks on Thursday night.

Pro Trucks Results
1Scott Bishop
2Paul Antley
3Kevin Henry
4Ricky Moxley
5Danies Scott Reeves
6TJ Duke
7Mark Evans
8Jessica Murphy
9Zach Jarrell
10Pat Mahoney
11James Campbell
12Tim Gertsch
13Cole Powell
14Patrick Staropoli
15Steve Senerchia
16Mike Schnaekel
17Steve Baie
18Heath MacDougall
19Logan Bordeau
20Brett Huber
21Les Law
22Martin Wolf Jr.
23Philip Luizzo
24Derrick Reeves

Thursday 10:25pm ET - Jimmy Blewett had an emotional night on Wednesday night, winning a race named after his brother.  However, on Thursday night, Blewett’s win in the SK Modified Division was just about as meaningful to him.

Mmostly because, it was Thursday night.

The car Blewett drove to the win was the same car that his late brother used to drive in the SK Modified Division on a weekly basis at Thompson International Speedway in Thompson, CT.

“There is something with this car,” said Blewett.  “There is like there is someone who doesn’t want me to drive the other car.  I like this car.  It is comfortable.  I know why my brother liked it."

Josh Sylvester was right there the whole time and pulled into Blewett’s bumper at the checkered flag, but wasn’t able to grab his first win of Speedweeks.

"He is going to be a good driver.  Actually, he is a good driver.  He runs everyone clean. The only thing that helped me tonight is experience.  My car was not faster.  I just beat him tonight with experience."

Billy Anderson had an impressive run, but it was negated when he was involved in an accident with Eric Goodale.  Anderson never went to the back of the field after the accident, and was penalized from his fourth-place position to an actual 10th-place finish.

SK Modified Finish
1 Jimmy Blewett 
2 Josh Sylvester
3 Glen Griswold 
4 Brad Vanhouten
5 Butch Perry 
6 Jimmy Zacharrias
7 Shelly Perry
8 Russ Savoy
9 Kevin Shea 
10 Billy Anderson 
11 David Cramner
12 Don King, Jr.
13 Eric Goodale 
14 Chris Jensen
15 Barry Callavini
16 Mike Fiebelkoran, Jr 
17 Phil  Wehrkiem 
18 Jason Migonia

Thursday 9:45pm ET - Joe Winchell took the win in a caution-filled, race-shortened 30-lap Limited Late Model feature. 

Winchell is one of just a handful of drivers that actually survived the crashfest.  The field was paired down to less than 10 cars after several early race accidents.  It forced officials to shorten the race from the originally scheduled 50 to just 30.

In the end, Winchell was one of a few drivers who had little damage and was able to hold on to the finish.

An early race acicdent among leaders Drew Brannon, Jessica Murphy, JR McMichael and Kevin Ingram.

Limited Late Model Results
1Joe Winchell
2AJ Curreli
3Johnny Clark
4Derrick Kelly
5Alan Bruns
6Ben Bargnesi
7Rob Knox
8Steven Simpson
9Drew Brannon
10Greg Skyta
11Jessica Murphy
12Chad Akins
13Brennan Palmiter
14JR McMichael
15Kevin Ingram
16Gary Fountain Sr.
17Jerry Symons
18Ginney Quinones
19Kirk Hooker
20Bryan Silas

Thursday 8:50pm ET - What a different 24 hours makes. 

Last night at this time, Jimmy Blewett was racing in the 50-lap John Blewett III Memorial.  He won the event, leading all 50 laps, but he was hotly pursued the entire night by a whole host of drivers.

When he won the event, Blewett was emotional.  And rightfully so. 

But tonight, it was a different story.   Blewett took the lead from Chuck Hossfeld on lap four and pulled away from the field, blowing the rest of the competitors out of the water.

And tonight, when he got out of the car, he wasn’t emotional.  Instead, he was happy, joyful and boastful.  This night, he was proud to boast he had the best car in the land.

“Last night, we didn’t have the best car,” said Blewett.  “Ron Hutter, Grasso Brothers, Eddie Patridge, Pro Shocks… I don’t have to say anything else.  This team is unbelievable.  They put me here.  I just can’t wait to race the entire season with these guys. 

"In fact, I really can’t wait until tomorrow night baby."

Tour-Type Modified Results
1 Jimmy Blewett
2 Chuck Hossfeld 
3 Ted Christopher
4 Eric Beers
5 Ryan Preece 
6 Bobby Grigas III 
7 James Civali  
8 Charlie Pasteryak
9 Ronny Silk 
10 Jon McKennedy
11 Buck Catalino 
12 JR Bertuccio   
13 Billy Pauch, Jr 
14 Rowan Pennick  
15 Kevin Goodale
16 Marisa Neidermeyer
17 Billy Anderson
18 Butch Perry 
19 George Bierce  
20 Andy Seuss

Thursday 8:20pm ET - Not quite sure if Jeff Choquette likes playing video games, but the Florida driver sure made New Smyrna Speedway look like one on Thursday night in the 50-lapper for the Super Late Models. 

Choquette ran second for the first part of the race to Tim Russell, the driver that he has chased all Speedweeks long.

But things took at turn on lap 13, when following a restart, Choquette dropped off the pace with an apparent flat tire.  Choquette came to a stop in turn two, bring out a caution. However, he got it changed, got back out on the track before the green came back out. 

Then, he made it look like a video game.

Choquette charged from the back of the pack in 13 laps, mostly making passes on the high side, and took the lead from Russell on lap 36 to claim his third Speedweeks win.

“The right rear tire was going flat,” said Choquette.  “Sometimes you don’t always feel it until you start spinning the tires.  So I had to stop and cause a caution.  They knew that so they made me hurry.  We put on a tire that we ran today during practice and it was on from there. 

“The outside is good.  No one wants to go outside here.  If they pick the bottom, I’m going to go to the top.  If they pick the top, I’m going to the bottom.  This car is just really good right now.  There is nothing more I can say.  The top has been good here all week long up top.  And it’s coming around even more.  Hopefully, we can get a few more.”

Super Late Model Results
1Jeff Choquette
2Tim Russell
3Ryan Sieg
4Trevor Sanborn
5Louis Mechalides
6Jack Landis
7BJ McLeod
8Ricky Carmichael
9Jared Allison
10Justin Drawdy
11Kurt Jett
12Kevin Bayless
13Jeremy Gerster
14Darrell Midgley
15Derrick Wood
16Steve Weaver Jr.
17Russ Shaw
18John Coffman
19Bruce Gowland
20David Rogers
21Jeff Scofield
22Brad Bischoff
23Nevin Gainey
24Justin Larson
25John Gerster
26Frank Alberson
27Joey Pletka
28David Myer
29Jerry Symons

Thursday 7:30pm ET - The Super Late Models are taking to the track right now.

Thursday 6:15pm ET - Right now, the driver's meeting is going on.  Things are quiet now here at the track until 7:30pm, when racing will beging.  The Super Late Models will be first up.

Thursday 5:45pm ET - Ted Christopher is on the pole for tonight's Tour Modified event.

Tour Modifed Qualifying Results
1Ted Christopher16.628
2Jimmy Blewett16.706
3Chuck Hossfeld16.769
4Kevin Goodale16.800
5Ryan Preece16.851
6Charlie Pasteryak16.855
7Jon McKennedy16.863
8James Civali16.864
9Eric Beers16.925
10Ronnie Silk16.928
11JR Bertuccio16.948
12Bobby Grigas III16.952
13Andy Seuss17.003
14Buck Catalano17.016
15Rowan Pennick17.061
16Billy Pauch Jr17.088
17Butch Perry18.020
18Marisa Neidermeyer 18.084

Thursday 5:25pm ET - Jimmy Blewett won the pole for tonight's SK Modified event.

SK Modifed Qualifying Results
1Jimmy Blewett17.319
2Billy Anderson17.603
3Eric Goodale17.705
4Josh Sylvester17.718
5Jimmy Zacharrias17.753
6Brad VanHouten17.918
7Barry Callavini17.951
8Glen Griswold17.977
9Shelly Perry18.171
10Butch Perry18.173
11Mike Fiebelicorn Jr18.337
12David Cramner18.569
13Jason Migonia24.297

Thursday 5:00pm ET - JR McMichael took the pole for tonight's Limited Late Model 50-lap feature event.

Limited Late Model Qualifying Results
1JR McMichael17.858
2Drew Brannon17.883
3Jessica Murphy17.959
4Alan Bruns18.014
5Jerry Symons18.020
6AJ Curreli18.026
7Derrick Kelly18.153
8Chad Akins18.181
9Kevin Ingram18.283
10Gary Fountain Sr.18.293
11Kirk Hooker18.377
12Joe Winchell18.484
13Steven Simpson18.494
14Greg Skyta18.549
15Tom Malloy18.715
16Brennan Palmiter19.330
17Ben Bargnesi19.523
18Rob Knox19.918

Thursday 4:30pm ET - Jeff Choquette is back on his game today... winning the pole for tonight's 50-lap Super Late Model feature event.

Choquette went out early and was able to hold off the rest of the driver, including Ryan Sieg and Tim Russell, to grab the top spot.

The Super Late Models will run the first feature tonight.

Super Late Model Qualifying Results
1Jeff Choquette17.012
2Ryan Sieg17.188
3Tim Russell17.312
4Jack Landis17.391
5David Rogers17.430
6Justin Drawdy17.448
7Trevor Sanborn17.510
8BJ McLeod17.517
9Louis Mechalides17.529
10Jeff Scofield17.541
11Justin Larson17.583
12Ricky Carmichael17.677
13Jerry Symons17.705
14Jared Allison17.800
15Kevin Bayless17.874
16Kurt Jett17.959
17Darrell Midgley17.975
18Bruce Gowland18.123
19Derrick Wood18.326
20Rusty Ebersole18.478
21Nevin Gainey18.505
22John Gerster18.520
23John Coffman18.541
24Steve Weaver Jr.18.725
25Jeremy Gerster18.848
26Frank Alberson19.129
27Russ Shaw20.124
28David Myer21.492

Thursday 4:00pm ET - Super Late Model qualifying is set to begin here at 4pm.

Thursday 3:50pm ET - A little bit of news that affects Speedweeks here at New Smyrna, but didn't happen here.  Billy Pauch Sr., who raced here earlier in the week in the Tour Modifieds with his son, left New Smyrna to head to Volusia to race in the Big-Block Modifieds.  And he made it pay off...

"The last time Billy Pauch buckled in behind the wheel of a DIRTcar Big-Block Modified in Florida was 1989. His last Modified victory in the Sunshine State was registered one year before that.  Steering the no. 1W Will Brown Truck Repair-K&A Excavating/Bicknell machine on Wednesday at Volusia Speedway Park, it was just like old times as Pauch led all but the initial circuit to open the 37th Annual Alltel DIRTcar Nationals in victory lane for the first time in 20 years. His dominating performance to kick off the 10th season for Advance Auto Parts was rewarded with the $2,000 top prize."

Thursday 2:45pm ET - There are several new Limited Late Models in attendance as well today, preparing for tonight's 50-lap feature.  Some of those newbies include Brennan Palmiter, Ginney Quinones and Gary Fountain.

Jerry Symons is not getting much of a break at Speedweeks.  He has spent most of the week playing double duty in the Florida Modifieds and the Super Late Models.  With the Florida Modifieds done now, Symons will continue his double duty, racing with his Limited Late Model.

Thursday 2:20pm ET - Jessica Murphy, who hasn't done too much in the Limited Late Model this week, will be pulling double-duty tonight in the Late Models and the Pro Trucks.

Thursday 2:05pm ET - Practice has been rather uneventful except for in the Crate Late Models.  Gene Kirila III wrecked his Crate car hard.  He was actually checked out by EMS before being released back to his pits.

Thursday 1:30pm ET - There are a couple of new Super Late Models here in attendance for tonight’s 50-lapper, led by Florida regular Justin Larson.  Larson has his #88 Skinner Nurseries machine in attendance tonight and will be looking to make the field.

BJ McLeod is back again tonight.  He had planned on racing in last night’s feature after fixing hs car following a early week accident, but after the field was lined up by points, he pulled out to avoid starting in the rear of the pack.

Travis Kittleson is once again practicing Justin Drawdy's backup car.

Thursday 1:00pm ET - We are on the homestretch here at New Smyrna Speedway.  Tonight is night seven of the nine-night Smyrna Speedweeks. 

Tonight will be a regular program, with a couple of exceptions.  The Florida Modifieds are all done now, and in for the final three nights are the Advanced Auto Parts Pro Truck Series. 

All divisions are practicing right now.  

Tonight, four divisions will qualify.  The Super Late Models, Limited Late Models, SK Mods and Tour Mods will begin qualifying at 4pm.

The race lineup for tonight goes as follows:  Super Late Models (50 laps), Tour Mods (25 laps), Limited Late Models (50 laps), SK Modified 20 laps), Pro Trucks (25 laps) and Crate Late Models (25 laps)


CHECK OUT PAST TRACKSIDE NOWS FROM SMYRNA
WEDNESDAY (2/13) - CLICK HERE
TUESDAY (2/12 - RAINOUT) - CLICK HERE
MONDAY (2/11) - CLICK HERE
SUNDAY (2/10) - CLICK HERE
SATURDAY (2/9) - CLICK HERE
FRIDAY (2/8) - CLICK HERE
THURSDAY (2/7) PRACTICE DAY - CLICK HERE


Click Here For Speedweeks Point Standings
Jessica Murphy will be doing doubl-duty today.
Jeff Scofield is hoping to take the #50 to the front tonight in the Super Late Model 50-lapper.
Jerry Symons will be doing double duty here as well.
Tim Russell (#36) and Ryan Sieg (#39) were two of the top three drivers.
Will Thomas won the Crate Late Model event.
Will Thomas (#9) was able to best the Crate Late Model field.  (Jim DuPont photo)
Scott Bishop was the first night of the Pro Trucks.
Jimmy Blewett was a two-time winner on Thursday night.
Jimmy Blewett (#12) had Josh Sylvester (#18) right on his butt. (Jim DuPont photo)
Joe Winchell survived a crazy Limited Late Model race. (Jim DuPont photo)
Derrick Kelley actually finished fourth in this battered car. (Jim DuPont photo)
The Limited Late Models has their share of big hits. (Jim DuPont photo)
Jimmy Blewett celebrated in Victory Lane with his valentine.
John Blewett II congratulates his son after his latest Modified Tour win.
JR Bertuccio had his fair share of problems Thursday night.  (Jim DuPont photo)
Jeff Choquette got back into the swing of things by winning the Super Late Model 50-lapper.
Jeff Choquette grabbed the checkers. (Jim DuPont photo)
Justin Larson showed up at New Smyrna Speedway, but was involved in an early accident. (Jim DuPont photo)