51's Weekend Update
It's a Holiday Weekend Full of Racing Action
ACT Late Model Series – John Donahue won Sunday's 29th Annual Bond Auto Labor Day Classic 200 at Thunder Road Speedbowl (VT).  1) Donahue  2) Randy Potter  3) Jean Paul Cyr  4) Brent Dragon  5) Ben Rowe

ARCA RE/MAX Series - Bryan Clauson, in Chip Ganassi's Memorex Dodge, drove away from Eddie Sharp Racing teammates' Josh Wise and Michael McDowell to earn his career first ARCA RE/MAX Series victory Friday night at Gateway Int'l Raceway.  The next event for the ARCA RE/MAX Series will be the Southern Illinois 100 at the DuQuoin State Fairgrounds mile-dirt Monday, Labor Day.  1) Clauson  2) Wise  3) McDowell  4) Justin Allgaier  5) Dominick Casola

ASA Late Model, North Series – Brian Campbell won his second straight and third overall ASALMS Northern Division Feature of the 2007 Season in the Hawkeye 100 Presented by Coors Light and Cassill Motors on Saturday at Hawkeye Downs (IA) Speedway.  1) Campbell  2) Travis Dassow  3) Charlie Menard,  4) Kyle Hinrichs  5) Jesse Saunders

Blizzard Super Late Model Series - Friday night's Blizzard Series Super Late Model event at Five Flags Speedway (FL) was rained out.  The make-up date will be this coming Friday night, September 7th.

CRA Super Series - The McGunegill Engine Performance 100 CRA Super Series event at Winchester Speedway is set for Monday.

Georgia Asphalt Series - Saturday night's GAS race at Watermelon Capital Speedway was rained out.  No make-up date has been announced yet.

Goodyear Challenge Series - Daniel Keene Jr. won Saturday night's Goodyear Challenge Series event at USA International Speedway in Lakeland, Florida.  1) Keene  2) Darren Brown  3) Doug Moff  4) A.J. Curreli  5) Kevin Macey

NASCAR Canadian Tire Series - Derek Lynch played the role of opportunist to win the Subway 200 at Cayuga Speedway Park.

Peter Gibbons and Jim Lapcevich exchanged the lead five times in the final 37 laps, but on the final turn of the final lap the two locked bumpers sending both cars spinning out of contention. Lynch was more than happy to fill the void and pick up his first NASCAR Canadian Tire Seriesvictory. He was able to outdistance runner-up Andrew Ranger to the finish line by just over a half1)  Lynch  2) Ranger  3) D.J. Kennington  4) Kerry Micks  5) Brad Graham

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour - Donny Lia won Saturday night's NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour event at Martinsville Speedway.  It is his sixth Tour victory of 2007.   1)  Lia  2) Ted Christopher  3) L.W. Miller  4) James W. Civali  5) Tim Brown

Click here for Speed51.com's Trackside Now Coverage From Martinsville Including Full Results

NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour - After placing four of their drivers into the top 10 of Saturday's NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour/Southern Modified Tour combination race at Martinsville, The Southern Modsters are heading to Ace Speedway (NC) for a race on Labor Day Monday.

Sunblet Super Late Model Series - Travis Cope won Saturday night's Goodyear Challenge Series event at USA International Speedway in Lakeland, Florida.  1) Cope  2) Tim Russell  3) David Rogers  4) Kurt Jett  5) Dwayne Dempsey

Super Late Models - One of North America's biggest Super Late Model shows will take place on Sunday at New Brunswick International Speedway.  The Peterbilt 250 boasts an entry list that includes Terry and Justin Labonte, Travis Kittleson, Lonnie Sommerville, Travis Benjamin, Scott Chubbuck, Trevor Sanborn, Shawn Turple, Frank Fraser, Derek Ramstrom and Kirk Thibeau and John Flemming.

True Value Modified Racing Series – The True Value Modified Racing Series headed to Waterford Speedbowl on Saturday night and two-time champion Kirk Alexander came away as the race winner.  1) Alexander  2) Les Hinckley  3) Mike Holdridge  4) Todd Patnode  5) Jack Bateman

UARA-STARS Late Models - The UARA-STARS Late Models were in action Saturday night at Tri County Speedway with RA Brown taking the victory.  1) Brown  2) Jake Crum 3) Mark Setzer 4) Ross Furr 5) BJ Mackey

USAR Pro Cup Series – Bobby Gill won Saturday night's USAR Pro Cup Series race at Mansfield Motorsports Park (OH).   1) Gill  2) Gary St. Amant  3) Lonnie Rush Jr.  4) Shane Wallace  5) Benny Gordon