2006 TD BANKNORTH 250 OFFICIAL RESULTS
See Who Finished Where in the Big Show and All of the Qualifying Events
33RD ANNUAL TD BANKNORTH 250 OFFICAL RESULTS
Fin. (Start) No., Driver, hometown, laps completed, winnings

1. (2) #00 Jeremie Whorff, West Bath, 352, $36,600
2. (21) #0 Bill Whorff Jr., Topsham, 352, $12,300
3. (28) #0x Sam Sessions, South Paris, 352, $7,500
4. (16) #84 Scott Mulkern, Falmouth, 352, $6,000
5. (7) #17B Travis Benjamin, Morrill, 351, $5,000
6. (8) #41 Trevor Sanborn, East Parsonsfield, 351, $4,000
7. (34) #29 Dave Dion, Hudson, N.H., 350, $3,500
8. (25) #75 Gary Smith, Bangor, 350, $3,000
9. (4) #47 Corey Williams, Boothbay, 349, $2,500
10. (15) #7 Curtis Gerry, Waterboro, 349, $2,400
11. (10) #15 Scott Alexander, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 349, $2,300
12. (32) #33 Richie Dearborn, Hollis, 348, $2,200
13. (18) #71 Gary Drew, Otisfield, 348, $2,100
14. (36) #60 Tim Brackett, Buckfield, 348, $2,050
15. (13) #07 Kevin Kimball, South Portland, 347, $2,000
16. (27) #38 Chuck LaChance, Cushing, 344, $1,850
17. (1) #60x Dale Shaw, Center Conway, N.H., 341, $8,550
18. (5) #54 Ryan Deane, Winterport, 338, $1,700
19. (23) #113 Tommy Tompkins, Mexico, 336, $1,650
20. (14) #17A Scott Alexander, Glenburn, 314, $1,600
21. (11) #91 Patrick Laperle, St. Denis, Quebec, 285, $1,550
22. (26) #5 Kyle Busch, Las Vegas, Nev., 253, $2,725
23. (19) #9 Bub Bilodeau, Standish, 229, $1,500
24. (29) #27 Richard Pelton, Scarborough, 229, $1,450
25. (35) #94 Shawn Martin, Turner, 228, $1,425
26. (12) #88T Jeff Taylor, Norridgewock, 221, $1,800
27. (31) #51 Ricky Rolfe, Albany Township, 221, $1,375
28. (20) #29x Scott Chubbuck, Brunswick, 208, $1,350
29. (40) #17 J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz., 182, $1,325
30. (17) #58 J.R. Baril, Haverhill, Mass., 178, $1,300
31. (6) #24 Mike Rowe, Turner, 162, $4,175
32. (39) #25 Ricky Craven, Greenville, 146, $1,250
33. (24) #40x Dan McKeage, Gorham, 100, $1,225
34. (33) #15M Paul White, Corinna, 80, $1,200
35. (9) #8 Cassius Clark, Farmington, 62, $1,150
36. (38) #11 Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va., 40, $1,125
37. (30) #20 Matt Lee, Albion, 34, $1,125
38. (37) #72 Scott Robbins, Dixfield, 33, $1,125
39. (3) #4 Ben Rowe, Turner, 33, $2,425
40. (22) #26 Corey Morgan, Lewiston, 8, $1,125.

Lap leaders: Shaw 1-9, B. Rowe 10-22, Shaw 23-81, M. Rowe 82-110; Chubbuck
111-115; B. Whorff 116-118; Busch 119-127, Taylor 128-131; J. Whorff
132-155, Busch 156-158, J. Whorff 159-250.
Cautions: 11 (laps 6, 22, 44, 45, 78, 111, 115, 127, 143, 147, 160)
Red flags: 1 (lap 145)
Total laps completed: 352
Margin of victory: 2.967 seconds
Heat winners: Shaw, J. Whorff, B. Rowe, Williams, Deane, M. Rowe
Consolation winners: Smith, Busch, Lachance
Last chance winner: Dion


TD BANKNORTH 250 HEAT RACE RESULTS

HEAT #1 (20 laps, top 4 qualify)
1. Dale Shaw
2. Travis Benjamin
3. Kevin Kimball
4. Bub Bilodeau
5. J.J. Yeley
6. Rollie MacDonald
7. Matt Eaton
8. Andy Shaw
9. John Higgins
10. Ricky Rolfe
11. Chris Kennison
12. Stan Meserve
13. Tony Ricci
DQ - Johnny Clark

HEAT #2 (20 laps, top 4 qualify)
1. Jeremie Whorff
2. Trevor Sanborn
3. Scott Alexander (Maine)
4. Scott Chubbuck
5. Gary Smith
6. Sam Sessions
7. Chuck Colby
8. Jeff White
9. Shawn Martin
10. Walt Pugsley
11. Dave Dion
12. John Phippen
13. Dennis Spencer Jr.
14. Ricky Craven

HEAT #3 (20 laps, top 4 qualify)
1. Ben Rowe
2. Cassius Clark
3. Curtis Gerry
4. Bill Whorff Jr.
5. John Flemming
6. Richie Dearborn
7. Tim Brackett
8. Alan Tardiff
9. Kelly Moore
10. Steve Carrier
11. Mike Maietta Sr.
12. Charlie Colby
13. Brad Hammond
14. Joe Turner

HEAT #4 (20 laps, top 4 qualify)
1. Corey Williams
2. Scott Alexander (Canada)
3. Scott Mulkern
4. Corey Morgan
5. Leon Heckbert
6. Richard Pelton
7. Chris Staples
8. Scott Moore
9. T.J. Brackett
10. Brent Wiggins
11. Al Hammond
12. Ricky Morse
13. T.J. Watson
14. Kyle Busch

HEAT #5 (20 laps, top 4 qualify)
1. Ryan Deane
2. Patrick Laperle
3. J.R. Baril
4. Tommy Tompkins
5. Chuck LaChance
6. Mike Maietta Jr.
7. Matt Lee
8. Kirk Thibeau
9. Doug Coombs
10. Bobby MacArthur
11. Mike Parks
12. Rob Stevens
13. Lloyd Garnett

HEAT #6 (20 laps, top 4 qualify)
1. Mike Rowe
2. Jeff Taylor
3. Gary Drew
4. Dan McKeage
5. Russ Hersey
6. Mark Starbird
7. Denny Hamlin
8. Paul White
9. Scott Robbins
10. Gary Bellefleur
11. Joey Porciello
DQ - Travis Khiel
Forfeit - Rick Martin

CONSI #1 (20 laps, top 3 qualify)
1. Gary Smith
2. Sam Sessions
3. Ricky Rolfe
4. Dave Dion
5. Jeff White
6. Chris Kennison
7. Johnny Clark
8. Dennis Spencer Jr.
9. Ricky Craven
10. Matt Eaton
11. Rollie MacDonald
12. Andy Shaw
13. John Higgins
14. Shawn Martin
15. John Phippen
16. Stan Meserve
17. J.J. Yeley
18. Chuck Colby

CONSI #2 (20 laps, top 3 qualify)
1. Kyle Busch
2. Richard Pelton
3. Richie Dearborn
4. Kelly Moore
5. T.J. Brackett
6. Scott Moore
7. Alan Tardiff
8. Mike Maietta Sr.
9. Al Hammond
10. Chris Staples
11. Charlie Colby
12. Steve Carrier
13. Ricky Morse
14. Brent Wiggins
15. T.J. Watson
16. Leon Heckbert
17. John Flemming
18. Tim Brackett
19. Brad Hammond
20. Joe Turner

CONSI #3 (20 laps, top 3 qualify)
1. Chuck LaChance
2. Matt Lee
3. Paul White
4. Travis Khiel
5. Joey Porciello
6. Kirk Thibeau
7. Russ Hersey
8. Alan Wilson
9. Denny Hamlin
10. Mike Maietta Jr.
11. Mike Parks
12. Scott Robbins
13. Bobby MacArthur
14. Doug Coombs
15. Rob Stevens
16. Gary Bellefleur
17. Lloyd Garnett

LAST CHANCE RACE (50 laps, winner qualifies)
1. Dave Dion
2. Chris Kennison
3. Denny Hamlin
4. Johnny Clark
5. Joey Porciello
6. Dennis Spencer Jr.
7. Kelly Moore
8. Alan Wilson
9. Al Hammond
10. Russ Hersey
11. Scott Moore
12. Mike Maietta Jr.
13. Gary Bellefleur
14. Jeff White
15. Kirk Thibeau
16. Scott Robbins
17. Ricky Morse
18. Chris Staples
19. Mike Parks
20. Doug Coombs
21. Mike Maietta Sr.
22. Ricky Craven
23. Matt Eaton
24. Rob Stevens
25. Tim Brackett
26. Stan Meserve
27. T.J. Brackett
28. John Higgins
29. Shawn Martin
30. Travis Khiel
31. J.J. Yeley


CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL SPEED51.COM 2006 TD BANKNORTH 250 STORY INDEX